• White Instagram Icon
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon

© 2019 by No Meat May

privacy policy

Our Privacy Commitment

No Meat May is committed to protecting your privacy and securing your personal information. 

This privacy policy describes what information is made available to No Meat May, and how we handle your personal information. Any information disclosed to No Meat May is held with the utmost care and security and will not be used in ways other than as described here.

No Meat May is compliant with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Notifiable Data Breach Scheme, and the EU General Data Protection Regulation for EU residents.

Personal information

Personal information means information about an identified or identifiable person. The types of personal information we collect may include your name, gender, contact information, and other information disclosed to us in participant surveys.

Personal data is collected by No Meat May when participants voluntarily submit this information.

Personal data can be submitted in person (where you attend a No Meat May event or market stall), or online (when signing up to participate in No Meat May, making a donation, or when taking action through our website).

No Meat May will store this information securely, and will not share, rent or sell it to any other organisation for their marketing purposes. 

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect information primarily to communicate with you in order to provide support and information during the No Meat May challenge.

You will only be contacted by No Meat May for purposes related to our work and you can request to have your name removed from our mailing list at any time (see below how to opt out).

Through the use of data such as your email address, we may target messages for you on social media platforms and identify other people who are most likely to participate in No Meat May.

We use your information to create supporter profiles so that we can better understand our audience, what their interests are and the most effective ways to communicate.

This may require uploading an encrypted list of email addresses to social media platforms of service providers such as Facebook. This data is not stored or reused by such service providers and is only held for the duration of the matching process.

 

If you would not like your data to be used in this way, please let us know by writing to contact@nomeatmay.net.

How we store your personal data

Your personal information is stored on a password protected electronic database, which may be on our database, a database maintained by a cloud hosting service provider or other third party database storage or server provider. Any data received via email, or through the website is collated automatically.

Hard copy information is generally stored in our offices, which are secured to prevent entry by unauthorised people. 

Any personally identifiable information you elect to make publicly available on our website or social media channels will be available to others.

Your personal information will stay on the database indefinitely until you advise you would like it removed, unless we de-identify it or destroy it earlier in accordance with privacy law requirements.

Access to your information 

You are entitled to have access to any personal information relating to you which we possess, except in some exceptional circumstances provided by law.  You can gain access by emailing us at contact@nomeatmay.net.

Website usage information and cookies

When you access our website, we may use software embedded in our website (such as Javascript) and we may place small data files (or cookies) on your computer or other device to collect information about which pages you view and how you reach them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how we perform in providing content to you.

A cookie does not identify individuals personally, but it does identify computers. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

 

We may gather your IP address as part of our business activities and to assist with any operational difficulties or support issues with our services. This information does not identify you personally.

 

We may use pixel tracking, which indicates when your computer has visited pages on our websites where a pixel has been installed. As with cookies, this does not identify you personally, only the device you are using. 

Your direct debit or credit cards

We process all payments through secure payment gateways and never store full credit card information on file.

Opt out

Links to opt-out of each mailing list are included at the bottom of every email we send. Alternatively you can contact us by e-mail at contact@nomeatmay.net to opt out of any communication.

Your consent

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by No Meat May. 

We may revise this privacy policy from time to time by updating this page. The revised privacy policy will take effect when it is posted on our website.

Contact us

If you have any concerns about your personal information or policy please contact us at contact@nomeatmay.net and we will attempt to resolve the issue.

an exciting new world emerges when you change your focus